Dr. Mahdhivan Syafwan

Matematika Gelombang dan Numerik

Profil Dosen
NIP 198208032006041001
Tempat / Tanggal Lahir Padang / 1982-08-03
Jenis Kelamin Laki-laki
Pangkat / Golongan Penata/III/c
No.Hp 081276593951
E-mail mahdhivan@fmipa.unand.ac.id

Pendidikan

S3, The University of Nottingham, 2012
S1, Institut Teknologi Bandung, 2005
SMA, SMA 1 Padang, 2001

Research Interest

My research interests are in analytical and numerical studies of nonlinear waves in partial and ordinary differential equations for discrete and continuous domains. Particular interest has been devoted to the study of nonlinear Schrödinger equations modeling physical reality in many different fields, including condensed matter physics, micro-electromechanical oscillators and nonlinear optics. In addition, I am also interested in mathematical modeling and numerical applications in daily-life and social issues, such as scheduling problems, love dynamics, language competition, traffic dynamics, epidemic dynamics, tsunami evacuation optimization, digital image processing, etc.

Publikasi

2016, M Syafwan, P Kevrekidis, A Paris-Mandoki, I Lesanovsky, P Krüger, L Hackermüller and H Susanto, J. Phys. B: At. Mol. Opt. Phys. , Superfluid flow past an obstacle in annular Bose–Einstein condensates
2015, Mahdhivan Syafwan, International Journal of Aplied Mathematics and Statistics, Onsite dark solitons in a parametrically driven damped discrete nonlinear Schrodinger equation
2013, M Syafwan, H. Susanto and S. M. Cox, Progress in Optical Science and Photonics (Book Chapter), Solitons in a parametrically driven damped discrete nonlinear Schrodinger equation.
2012, M. Syafwan, H. Susanto, S.M. Cox, and B.A. Malomed, JOURNAL OF PHYSICS A: MATHEMATICAL AND THEORETICAL, Variational approximations for travelling solitons in a discrete nonlinear Schrodinger equation
2010, M. Syafwan, H. Susanto, and S.M. Cox, PHYSICAL REVIEW E, Discrete solitons in electromechanical resonators

Pengajaran

Mata Kuliah Bahan Kuliah
Bahasa Inggris Matematika Lihat
Kalkulus I Lihat
Kalkulus II Lihat
Pengantar Matematika Lihat
Metode Numerik Lihat
Persamaan Diferensial Biasa Lihat
Analisis Riil II Lihat
Metode Penelitian Lihat
Pemodelan Matematika Lihat
Kapita Selekta Matematika Terapan I Lihat
Kapita Selekta Matematika Terapan II Lihat
Topik Dalam Matematika Terapan 1 Lihat
Persamaan Diferensial Parsial Lihat
Metode Numerik Lanjut Lihat
Teori Perturbasi Lihat
Tutorial Pengantar Matematika Lihat
Tutorial Kalkulus I Lihat

Pembimbing TA dan Tesis

Nama Mahasiswa No.Bp
Aulia Oktavia 1010432017
Nanda Ardielna 0910431010
Abdul Zaki 0910432023
Suci Rahma Nura 1010432018
Amanatul Firdausi 0910432028
Rati Febrianti 1110432050
Hilda Fahlena 1110432011
Muhammad Firman Pebrizal 1010432009
Dea Desdwiria Putri 1010432001
Sri Viona Irda 1110432007
Fatmi Dinika 1110432003
Risna Julita 11104232045
Noverina Alfiany (S2) 1121222006
Amalina (S2) 1220432002
Maidilla Iswari (S2) 1220432001
Silvia Rosita (S2) 1220432006
Devi Silvia Rahimi (S2) 1320432010
Randi Winata 1110433018
Annisa Ul Ukhra 0910432056
Nelfi 1110432044
Fitria Winda Sari (S2) 1320432011
Novita Aswan (S2) 1121222023